Mammals are warm-blooded (endothermic) animals with a backbone (vertebrates) which share the characteristics of having hair or fur and mammary glands that produce milk to nourish their young. The astonishing diversity among mammals ranges from tiny field mice the size of a thimble to the massive blue whale. Mammals occupy all continents and can live on land, below ground, in trees, in the air and in fresh or salt water. Humans are members of the mammal family.
Explore the mammals of Wildlife Safari below, can you find them all when you visit?
African Elephants have large ears, shaped like the continent of Africa! Both male and female African elephants grow tusks, and have wrinkled gray-brown skin. African elephants are mostly found in central to southern Africa.
The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species lists African Elephants as Vulnerable.
Wildlife Safari elephants would like to remind you to never buy ivory!
Panthera leo krugeri
Lion coloration varies from light buff to yellowish, reddish, or dark brown. The underparts are generally lighter and the tail tuft is black. Lion cubs are born with brown rosettes (spots) on their body, rather like those of a leopard. Although these fade as lions reach adulthood, faint spots often may still be seen on the legs and underparts, particularly on lionesses.Only males have manes.
The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species lists African Lions as Vulnerable.
Shaggy, dark brown inner coat; lighter in Summer. Both sexes have horns. Live in herds of thousands.
The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species lists Bison as Near Threatened.
Cervus elaphus roosevelti
Males have seasonally lighter coat colors and long (up to five feet) non-palmate antlers. Males have a dark brown mane on throat. Both sexes have a pale yellow rump hair patch.
It is a hooved (ungulate) mammal. Wildebeest is Dutch for “wild beast” or “wild cattle” in Afrikaans.A full-grown wildebeest can be 4.2–4.8 ft at the shoulder and weigh 260–600 lbs. They inhabit the plains and open woodlands of Africa. Wildebeest can live more than 40 years, though their average lifespan is around 20 years. The wildebeest has a broad muzzle shaped like a lawnmower, which helps it with eating short grass.
Usually dark brown, subspecies vary from light cream to almost black. Tips of guard hairs are white; they give the bear a grizzled appearance. Large hump of muscle over shoulders, dished profile and longer claws on front paws.
The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species lists Brown Bears as Least Concerned.
Tail has spots which merge to form 4 to 6 dark rings at the end. May have cotton ball on tip of tail that can vary in size. Black “tear marks” run from the corner of the eyes down the sides of the nose to its mouth, these reflect the sun from their eyes. The average Cheetah has over 3,000 spots.
The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species lists Cheetahs as Vulnerable.
The cotton-top tamarin is part of the most diminutive family of monkeys, Callitrichidae, the marmosets and tamarins; it weights a little less than one pound on average. Its head–body length is 8 – 10 inches while its tail—which is not prehensile—is slightly longer 13–16 inches. The species has modified claws, called tegulae, on all digits except its big toes which have the flat nails, called ungulae, common to other primates. The white hair on the back of the head and neck inspires its common name, “cotton-top”. The skin of the face is black with gray or white bands located above the eyes. These bands continue along the edge of the face down to the jaw.
The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species lists Cotton-topped Tamarins as Critically Endangered.
Equus burchellii antiquorum
Black and white or yellowish striped with shadow stripes. They have an unstriped belly and lower legs; with a short, bristle-like mane.
Muted pattern, large brown spots outlines in dull cream/tan, legs have less patches.
The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species lists Giraffes as Vulnerable.
Back is purplish grey-brown, pinkish undersides. Patches of pink on face. Hide is virtually hairless.
The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species lists Hippopotami as Vulnerable.
The maned wolf has often been described as “a red fox on stilts” owing to its similar coloration and overall appearance, though it is much larger than a red fox and belongs to a different genus. The adult animal stands 26 to 42 inches tall at the shoulder, and weighs 44 to 75 lbs. The maned wolf is the tallest of the wild canids. The long legs are probably an adaptation to the tall grasslands of its native habitat. Fur of the maned wolf may be reddish brown to golden orange on the sides with long, black legs and a distinctive black mane. The coat is further marked with a whitish tuft at the tip of the tail and a white “bib” beneath the throat.
The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species lists Maned Wolves as Near Threatened.
Short coat is white; neck and chest a bright russet. Facial mask of vertical russet stripes, wide reddish nose strip. Both male and female have sickle-shaped, fragile horns 3.3 to 4.2 feet in length.
The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species lists Scimitar-horned Oryx’s as Extinct in the Wild.
Southern White Rhinoceros
Brownish grey, wide mouth good for grazing. Hump of muscles on neck needed to hold up head that can weigh 2,000 pounds.
The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species lists White Rhinos as Near Threatened.
Upper parts and flanks are reddish orange to reddish ochre, under parts are creamy or white. Head, body, tail and limbs have distinctive stripes of black or brownish black.
The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species lists Tigers as Endangered.
Males and females have horns. The Yak has a thick outer coating of long dark brown hair which almost reaches to the ground and a dense inner coating of matted, short fur.
The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species lists Yak as Vulnerable.